Welcome to the new Inkanatural.com
Español - Français - Deutsch - Italiano - Português
  Articles    
Rosehip Oil: Properties
Comments (2)   Recommend this article to a friend  email

Rosehip Oil

This regenerator is a natural antioxidant; hydrating, nourishing, firming, restoring and pigmenting are among its properties. It is used to heal wounds, clear stretch marks, reduce wrinkles, remove skin blemishes, and recompose the smoothness of the skin for burns.

Rosehip Oil is extracted from the bright red seeds of the wild rose bush that grows in the cold, rainy and lush mountain valleys of the southern Andes in Chile.
This wild rose is known by the people of Chile as "Rosa Mosqueta", and by scientists as Rosa rubiginosa affinis. Its curative and cosmetic properties were a well-kept secret of the indigenous people of Chile for centuries. They have now been validated by scientific research worldwide. In the seeds, yellowish oil can be found that is considered one of the most powerful regenerators and rejuvenating dermal oils that exist and it also does not produce any undesirable side effects, it was found that this oil helps prevent skin cancer caused by overexposure the sun. It contributes to a more rapid repair of burned skin or exposed radiation and reduces or even erases hypertrophic scarring. It prevents and fights stretch marks and regenerates tissue faster after surgery. In addition, it helps to delay the onset of the signs of aging skin, among other properties.

ORIGIN AND DESCRIPTION

The Rosehip is native to Central Europe, where it is grown mainly in Poland, the Balkans, Hungary, Russia and the Caucasus, but also in Africa and India. It arrived in South America, mainly Chile during the conquests. The Araucaria natives used the plant for multiple uses and it is safe and healthy for the skin. In the News, it is a national plant of Chile, but the plant spreads its Andean environment and that can be planted from sea level to 2,000 m. The rose hip is a shrub that can exceed 2 m in height; their stems are thin, flexible and curved, covered with purplish spines. The leaves are deciduous, alternate, compound 5 to 9 leaflets, serrated edges and polished. The flowers show five free petals, pink or white-pink and musky smell, in bushy and terminal panicles, the stamens are of a bright yellow. Flowering occurs only once per season. Its fruit is an ovoid cinorrodón, red or orange, with traces of spiny sepals at its end, 1 to 3 cm long.

BENEFITS ROSEHIP OIL

  • Regenerates tissues: This oil-rich as mentioned in fatty acids, accelerates the pace of regeneration and repair. In fact, it is one of the most powerful skin generators known to man. Hence, surgeons increasingly use it to treat skin after surgery or in cases of burns, scars, stretch marks, decubitus ulcers, wrinkles and any condition where the skin needs to regenerate. For example, it has been proven to help repair damaged skin after first and second burns. As well as those caused by the sun and even radiation burns. However, it is also very useful for recovering the skin after sun, shaving, a peel, shaving, etc...
  • Stimulates production of collagen and elastin: Its effects are not only confined to the epidermis but it can also transcend deeper layers of the skin where it reinvigorates fibroblasts, skin cells that produce collagen and elastin responsible for the firmness and elasticity of the skin and connective tissue, and very involved, as we shall see in the appearance of stretch marks.
  • Reduces scars from any cause: Although they are old, hypertrophic, keloid, caused by acne or chickenpox, resulting in a skin transplant, a surgery or an accident. All the above scars significantly improve its appearance and smoothes the skin to regain its softness and smoothness. This was demonstrated because of the first study in the Chilean university.
  • In depth Moisturizer: Rosehip oil’s ceramides reinforces the barrier inside the epidermal cells thus reducing water loss from the skin. In addition, its high level of penetration also affects skin changes that promote deep hydration of the skin, especially areas prone to wrinkles or rough spots (hands, ankles, elbows, etc.).
  • Fights aging: This oil nourishes and hydrates the cells. When used daily, it helps remove deep wrinkles and delays the onset of other lines. It also prevents the signs of photo aging due to self-generation properties of melanin. The skin regains its freshness and vigor and it erases unsightly dark circles and bags.
  • Redistribute the pigmentation of the skin: With the ability to produce melanin rosehip oil helps correct skin problems due to overexposure to the sun, including sunspots. It also evens the skin tone around the body and removes hyperpigmentation and melasma, chloasma and lentigines.
  • Preventing skin cancer: Rosehip oil does so through several mechanisms. For example, activating the self-generation of melanin or minimize the negative effects of ultraviolet radiation due to its known antioxidant and free radical neutralizer.
  • Improves blood circulation: rosehip oil accelerates and regulates the rate of microvasculature i.e. improves blood flow and replenishment of nutritional substances in the areas where it is applied.
  • Has anti-inflammatory properties: It has been shown to reduce inflammation and congestion of the tissues.
  • It is energizing: Provides metabolic energy to the cells so they can carry out their important functions.
  • Restores and protects the hair: It acts as a natural restorative scalp and hair, especially as it is dry, stained or damaged by the sun, chlorine, cold, etc... Just apply it to the roots and leave it for a couple of hours before washing your hair normally. The results are immediate.

SCIENTIFIC STUDIES ROSEHIP OIL

Although the Patagonian Indians used rosehip to maintain youthful skin, heal wounds and treat various ailments, the therapeutic properties of its oil were officially "discovered" only thirty years ago thanks to a study by the School of Chemistry and Pharmacology University of Concepción in Chile and the results were amazing. It was noted that the continued application of this plant oil helped effectively to attenuate scars and wrinkles and rejuvenate the skin in almost 200 patients who had scars resulting from surgery, burns and other conditions caused premature aging. All these results were found without causing adverse reactions or side effects.

Obviously, this interesting work has followed many others over the three decades that have been contrasting the alleged properties of this plant. In order to shorten the list we will mention only some of the institutions that have conducted research on rosehip oil: Department of Dermatology, University of Munich (Germany), Kingston University (UK), the Mayo Clinic (USA), University Hospital of Geneva (Switzerland), Central Michigan University (USA), University of Wales (UK), University of Milan (Italy), the hospital University of Helsinki (Finland) and the National Cancer Institute of America, among many others throughout the world.

Well, the conclusion reached by the researchers is that the therapeutic benefits of this oil residing in their nutritional composition more interesting, rich-as mentioned-fatty acids and vitamins. Thus it has a high content of linoleic acid (about 45% of composition) and linolenic acid (about 30%), polyunsaturated essential fatty acids that confer flexibility to the permeability and cell membranes and are directly related to the synthesis of collagen and elastin, substances that give firmness and elasticity to the skin. Besides the qualities mentioned above, these polyunsaturated acids regulate defense mechanisms, cell growth, and biological processes involved in the regeneration of various tissues. Rosehip oil also contains oleic acid and smaller amounts of Palmitic, stearic and arachidonic acid contribute to its well-known regenerative capacity. Another important compound, largely responsible for the fisiobiological properties of this oil on the skin and tissues, is the trans retinoic acid or tretinoin that it is in small concentrations (from 0.01 to 0.5%) but sufficient to confer the capacity rosehip to reduce the tumorigenicity of the cells and accelerate the epidermopoyesis and tissue regeneration, reducing the size and improve the appearance of scars, even old-, to mitigate or eliminate stretch marks wrinkles and prevent signs of premature skin aging. It also has a marked anti-inflammatory action as scientists discovered Pommer and Samecki whom is attributed the discovery of this form of vitamin A.

COMPOSITION

With our production methods, we have achieved rosehip oil which content of linoleic acid is 45% and 35% respectively.

Fatty acid composition:

  • Oleic acid: 13 to 15%
  • Linoleic Acid: 41 - 51%
  • Linolenic Acid: 28 - 38%
  • Palmitic Acid: 3 to 8%
  • Myristic Acid: 0 - 0.06%
  • Palmitoleic Acid: 0 - 0.15%
  • Stearic acid: 1 - 2.1%
  • Arachidonic acid: 0.2%

EXTRACTION OF ROSEHIP OIL

The development process begins with collecting oil from the fruit or bulb. As a plant that grows wild collecting them fully develops as follows:

  • Companies that produce oil are those who buy small collections conducted by the locals. Oil producers move from town to town buying small items, which together are taken to dryers, which are subjected to a drying process by exposing to the sun.
  • Then, once dried the bulb, is subjected to a process that is separated by rollers pulpy part of the seed. The importance of this process is that even though the bulb, as we mentioned above, is rich in vitamin C (a powerful antioxidant abundant enough in any diet), what matters is the content of the seed due to the large amount essential fatty acids it has.
  • Oil is obtained by cold pressure of the fruit, the oil preparation process, once  the seeds have undergone the application of steam at high pressure by means of which releases the oil mixed with water. Once that occurs naturally physical separation between water and oil, it is subjected to the winterization, deodorization temperature and high vacuum, the neutralization and degummed to stabilize the oil so that it will not occur in chemical changes. Throughout this process ends with the additive a proportion of 0.5% of an antioxidant is alpha-Tocopherols (vitamin E). Do not forget this crucial last phase of the process to prevent possible oxidation and subsequent decomposition of the oil.

HOW WORK THE ROSEHIP OIL?

Rosehip oil is rich in skin-loving nutrients to improve skin.

  • Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids vital: lipid compounds hydrate dry skin and improve elasticity and smoothness of it. Essential fatty acids are vital to the health of our skin; however, our body can not produce them.
  • Beta-carotene: A key nutrient for maintaining healthy skin and aid in skin cell renewal and repair. Helps repair skin suffering the effects of sun damage.
  • The lipids, which are found in oil Rosehip, are similar to those found in the skin, so easily absorbed without leaving an oily residue.

HOW TO USE THE ROSEHIP OIL ON SKIN?

Apply in the morning on clean face before applying makeup and at night after making the facial, if you can apply 3 to 4 times a day, every day.
Massage the oil into the affected area with fingertips until completely absorbed. If you use it during the day should put a sunscreen on top.

HOW TO USE THE ROSE HIP OIL IN THE HAIR?

Apply at the roots and then throughout the scalp, using a cotton ball and taking small strokes to penetrate better. Then give a gentle massage with the fingertips and wrap the head with a towel or plastic cap. We leave it on for about 2 hours rise as usual.

PRECAUTIONS

Keep the container tightly closed. Store in cool, dry place. Protect from light. Suspend use to observe any reaction. We do not recommend the use of cream in people with a rosacea skin type or skin with acne in the process of infection.

 
Tag:
     
INKANATURA - 24/10/2014   Recommend this article to a friend
     
     
 
 
 
Write your comment or question
Inkanatural will only provide answers to technical and business-related questions. We cannot answer medical questionsThank you.
 
   
Noms o Alias:  
e-mail  
votre message:  
   
     
 
Comments (2)
     
  1  

1 hi, interested in buying a 50 ml/100ml rosehip oil. can you tell me the price.
    kim - 27/06/2014

  Good day Please contact our commercial manager mailing to contacto@inkanatural.com regards, websales
    Inkanatural - 27/06/2014
  1  
 
 
 
 
Rosehip, oil cold pressed (30ml. / 1,02oz.)


EUR 12,00 // USD 15,60 // MXN 204,00 // PEN 30,00

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
All rights reserved INKANATURAL 2008