Castor Oil (30 mL)
Native to Africa and India, the seeds of the castor-oil-plant are cold-pressed to obtain the oil that is slightly yellowish, very dense and viscous. This is a shrubby or herbaceous plant which can reach 10 m in height in their areas of origin.
Scientific name: Ricinus communis.
- Widely used on eyelashes as a natural embellisher.
- It promotes hair growth and strengthening.
- Excellent for strengthening nails.
- Castor oil is a great moisturizer and has properties that can help us treat from eczemas and flakes, dandruff, or insect bites to burns, rashes, or herpes wounds.
Composition: 100% pure and natural castor oil.
Extracted from the plant which contains approximately 40-50% of the oil. The oil in turn contains 70-77% of the triglycerides of ricinoleic acid, which is non-toxic, unlike its seeds.
How to use:
- In the hair: Start with damp hair, then moisten your fingers with the oil and massage the scalp for 3-5 minutes, then apply it on the rest of the hair. Finally, cover your hair with a shower cap.
- Nails: Moisten the nails with the oil and let it act for a few minutes, without wetting the hands for greater effectiveness.
- On the eyelashes: Apply it gently with your fingertips or with a small cosmetic brush.
Keep container tightly closed. Store in a cool, dry place at temperatures below 30°C. Protect from light.
Warning and Contraindications:
While castor oil is known as a natural laxative, some doctors indicate that it can be toxic in large amounts; however, its use in traditional medicine is long standing.