Coconut Oil (400 mL) - DEODORIZED
As a food:
Coconut contains short chain fatty acids that do not need pancreatic enzymes or bile for digestion, and so is ideal for people who have difficulty digesting fats, or in general for people with digestive or liver problems. Only coconut oil should be used when cooking as it is the only oil one that does not rust when heated. In hospitals short chain fatty acids are generally incorporated into patients requiring a special diet.
As a cosmetic:
Coconut oil is recommended for sensitive and irritated skin, and is frequently used by masseurs, beauty centres, or independently. Coconut oil is suitable as base oil for massages.
Scientific name: Cocos nucifera.
- Coconut oil is rich in lauric acid with antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties.
- Coconut contains the healthiest type of saturated fats (medium chain fatty acids) which actually aid weight loss while increasing health.
- These medium chain fatty acids are sent directly to the liver where they are converted into energy.
- It has sunscreen properties, but it is recommended to use it with other sunscreens, especially on very white skin.
- Moisturizes the skin of both face and body, and is excellent for recovering normal water levels in the cells.
- Its soothing effect on the hands and body massages will improve the condition of the skin, leaving it soft and silky.
- Coconut oil is also excellent for hair and nail care.
How to use:
- It is recommended to take 1-2 tablespoons a day mixed with food.
- Use it as a substitute for vegetable oils which oxidize on heating.
- As a solid, it can be used as a substitute for a cream.
- It is applied by giving gentle massages on both the face and the body, forming a thin protective film that retains the moisture of the skin.
- Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct light; it does not need refrigeration.
- Contact with air promotes rancidity.
- Caution for people with allergies to oleaginous fruits. External use only.
- Coconut oil tends to solidify at cold temperatures (below 20°C). Heat it in a hot water bath to make it liquid again, and apply to the skin.